| Login Help
About BPAPeople in BPAPartnersOther
InformationJoin a ChapterOrganizeAlumniCertificationsBPA University
    BPA Shares
    Torch AwardsBPA CaresOpportunitiesAwards
    Workplace Skills Assessment Program Event List
      Workplace Skills Assessment Program Download Center
        PreSubmitStandards
        CompetitionConference ResourcesHighlightsRegistration and TravelLeadershipNLC PartnersPast NLCs
        State and Local Links:

        Schedule of Events

        Skip Navigation LinksHome > NLC > Conference Resources > Schedule of Events

         

        This is a tentative schedule of events for the 2018 National Leadership Conference. All events, including times, dates, and room location are subject to change. Please continue to check this schedule for updates.

        Updated February 8, 2018

         

        Date Time Event Location
        Tuesday, May 8 12:00 pm-6:00 pm Competitive Events Center Dallas 1-2
        Tuesday, May 8 3:00 pm-10:00 pm Registration/Information Desk  Texas Prefunction
        Tuesday, May 8 3:00 pm-10:00 pm Finance Desk Texas Prefunction
        Tuesday, May 8 3:00 pm-10:00 pm Tour Desk Texas Ballroom Reg Desk/Office C
        Tuesday, May 8 3:00 pm-10:00 pm Conference Headquarters Texas Ballroom Reg Desk/Office C
        Tuesday, May 8 4:00 pm-5:00 pm Administrator's/Proctor's/Grader's Orientation Dallas 5-7
        Tuesday, May 8 5:00 pm-6:00 pm Intern Orientation Dallas 5-7
        Tuesday, May 8 7:00 pm-8:00 pm Host Committee Reception Appaloosa 1
         
        Wednesday, May 9 7:00 am-8:00 am Administrator's/Proctor's/Grader's Orientation Dallas 5-7
        Wednesday, May 9 7:00 am-7:00 pm Registration/Information Desk Texas Prefunction
        Wednesday, May 9 7:00 am-7:00 pm Finance Desk Texas Ballroom Prefunction
        Wednesday, May 9 7:00 am-7:00 pm Tour Desk Texas Ballroom Reg Desk/Office C
        Wednesday, May 9 7:00 am-7:00 pm Conference Headquarters Texas Ballroom Reg Desk/Office C
        Wednesday, May 9 8:00 am-8:00 pm Competitive Events Center/Test Distribution Dallas 1-2
        Wednesday, May 9 8:30 am-9:30 am Intern Orientation Grapevine Ballroom A
        Wednesday, May 9 9:00 am-3:00 pm Intern Desk Grapevine Ballroom Reg Desk/Office A
        Wednesday, May 9 1:00 pm-5:00 pm  NLC Exhibitor Showcase Center Pre-function
        Wednesday, May 9 1:00 pm-5:00 pm  BPA Prepaid Merchandise (T-shirts, tassles, pins, honor cords) Texas Ballroom Reg Desk/Office A
        Wednesday, May 9 12:00 pm-5:00 pm (last exam administered at 4:30 pm) WSAP Open Events Lab  
        Wednesday, May 9        Administrative Support Concepts (S/PS) Texas Longhorn E
        Wednesday, May 9        Business Meeting Management (S/PS) Texas Longhorn E
        Wednesday, May 9        Computer Programming Concepts (S/PS) Texas Longhorn E
        Wednesday, May 9        Financial Math & Analysis (S/PS) Texas Longhorn E
        Wednesday, May 9        Information Technology Concepts (S/PS) Texas Longhorn E
        Wednesday, May 9        Management/Marketing/Human Resources Concepts (S/PS)       Texas Longhorn E
        Wednesday, May 9        Project Management Concepts (PS) Texas Longhorn E
        Wednesday, May 9        Business Math Concepts (ML) Texas Longhorn E
        Wednesday, May 9        Business Communication Skills Concepts (ML) Texas Longhorn E
        Wednesday, May 9        Business Fundamentals Concepts (ML)
         
        Texas Longhorn E
        Wednesday, May 9        Computer Literacy Concepts (ML) Texas Longhorn E
        Wednesday, May 9 3:00 pm-4:00 pm Candidate/Head Voting Delegate/Voting Delegate Briefing Meeting-All candidates & head voting delegates are required to attend.  General Voting Delegates are invited to attend, but not required. Longhorn D
        Wednesday, May 9 4:00 pm-5:00 pm Candidate Meeting and Testing Longhorn D
        Wednesday, May 9 4:00 pm-5:00 pm Administrator's/Proctor's/Grader's Orientation Dallas 5-7
        Wednesday, May 9 4:00 pm-5:00 pm Parade of Flags Rehearsal (State Rep Must Attend) Texas Ballroom
        Wednesday, May 9 4:00 pm-6:00 pm Middle Level Leadership Kickoff! (ML) Pre-registration is not required. All ML participants are automatically enrolled. Grapevine Ballroom D
        Wednesday, May 9 4:00 pm-6:00 pm Administrative Support Team (S/PS/ML) Longhorn F
        Wednesday, May 9 5:00 pm-6:00 pm SAAC Meeting Grapevine Ballroom 2
        Wednesday, May 9 5:00 pm-6:00 pm CEAC Meeting Grapevine Ballroom 1
        Wednesday, May 9 5:00 pm-9:00 pm Grading Room Dallas 3-4
        Wednesday, May 9 5:30 pm-6:30 pm Intern Orientation Grapevine Ballroom A
        Wednesday, May 9 6:30 pm-7:30 pm State Meetings
        Wednesday, May 9 6:30 pm-7:30 pm      Alaska Fort Worth 2
        Wednesday, May 9 6:30 pm-7:30 pm      Idaho  GWL: Fallen Timbers A & B
        Wednesday, May 9 6:30 pm-7:30 pm      Illinois GWL: White Pines I & II
        Wednesday, May 9 6:30 pm-7:30 pm      Iowa-S  GWL: White Pines III
        Wednesday, May 9 6:30 pm-7:30 pm      Iowa-PS GWL: Red Oak
        Wednesday, May 9 6:30 pm-7:30 pm      Ohio-S Grapevine Ballroom D
        Wednesday, May 9 6:30 pm-7:30 pm      Massachusetts Grapevine Ballroom 1
        Wednesday, May 9 6:30 pm-7:30 pm      Michigan Grapevine Ballroom C
        Wednesday, May 9 6:30 pm-7:30 pm      Minnesota-S Dallas 5-7
        Wednesday, May 9 6:30 pm-7:30 pm      Montana  Grapevine Ballroom A
        Wednesday, May 9 6:30 pm-7:30 pm      Puerto Rico Fort Worth 2
        Wednesday, May 9 7:00 pm-8:00 pm AICPA Advisor Reception: Pre-Registration and Ticket are required. Sponsored by AICPA Mission Plaza
        Wednesday, May 9 7:00 pm-8:00 pm Parliamentary Procedure Team Objective Event (S) Longhorn F
        Wednesday, May 9 8:30 pm-10:00 pm Opening General Session Texas Ballroom
        Wednesday, May 9 10:00 pm-11:00 pm State Meetings  
        Wednesday, May 9 10:00 pm-11:00 pm      Chicago Chapter Fort Worth 3
        Wednesday, May 9 10:00 pm-11:00 pm      Delaware Grapevine Ballroom A
        Wednesday, May 9 10:00 pm-11:00 pm      Florida  Dallas 5-7
        Wednesday, May 9 10:00 pm-11:00 pm      Indiana GWL: Fallen Timbers A & B
        Wednesday, May 9 10:00 pm-11:00 pm      Kansas GWL: White Pines I & II
        Wednesday, May 9 10:00 pm-11:00 pm      Minnesota-PS Fort Worth 2
        Wednesday, May 9 10:00 pm-11:00 pm      New Mexico  GWL: White Pines III
        Wednesday, May 9 10:00 pm-11:00 pm      Ohio-PS Fort Worth 1
        Wednesday, May 9 10:00 pm-11:00 pm      Oklahoma  Grapevine Ballroom D
        Wednesday, May 9 10:00 pm-11:00 pm      South Carolina GWL: Red Oak
        Wednesday, May 9 10:00 pm-11:00 pm      Texas  Grapevine Ballroom C
        Wednesday, May 9 10:00 pm-11:00 pm     Wisconsin Grapevine Ballroom 1
        Wednesday, May 9 Midnight  Curfew (Secondary & Middle Level)  
         
        Thursday, May 10 6:30 am-5:00 pm Competitive Events Center/Test Distribution Dallas 1-2
        Thursday, May 10 7:00 am-8:00 am Competitive Event Judge's Orientation (Judged Event Administrators & Proctors are Required to Attend Orientation) Grapevine Ballroom B
        Thursday, May 10 7:00 am-8:00 am Intern Orientation Grapevine Ballroom A
        Thursday, May 10 7:00 am-8:30 am State Officer's Breakfast Grapevine Ballroom C
        Thursday, May 10 7:00 am-9:00 am Federal Income Tax Accounting (PS) Grapevine Ballroom 4
        Thursday, May 10 7:00 am-9:00 am Fundamental Accounting (S) Dallas 5-7
        Thursday, May 10 7:00 am-9:00 am Personal Financial Management (S/PS) Longhorn F
        Thursday, May 10 7:00 am-10:00 am PC Servicing & Troubleshooting/MTA Windows OS Fundamentals (S/PS)  Longhorn F
        Thursday, May 10 7:00 am-10:00 am Fundamentals of Web Design/MTA HTML5 Application Developer Fundamentals (S/PS) Longhorn F
        Thursday, May 10 7:00 am-5:00 pm Registration/Information Desk Texas Ballroom Prefunction
        Thursday, May 10 7:00 am-5:00 pm Finance Desk Texas Ballroom Prefunction
        Thursday, May 10 7:00 am-5:00 pm Tour Desk Texas Ballroom Reg Desk/Office C
        Thursday, May 10 7:00 am-5:00 pm Conference Headquarters Texas Ballroom Reg Desk/Office C
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 am-9:00 am Administrator's/Proctor's/Grader's Orientation Grapevine Ballroom A
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 am-1:30pm DIGITAL LEARNING LAB SERIES-Adobe Academy ACA Boot Camp-Presented by Dan Armstrong, Adobe Education Leader                                                                                 Yellow Rose Ballroom
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 am-9:30 am      Visual Design Badge - Adobe Photoshop  Yellow Rose Ballroom
        Thursday, May 10 10:00 am-11:30 am      Graphic Design and Illustration Badge - Adobe Illustrator  Yellow Rose Ballroom
        Thursday, May 10 12:00 pm-1:30 pm      Print and Digital Publishing Badge - Adobe InDesign  Yellow Rose Ballroom
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 am-10:00 am BPA University: HowTheMarketWorks Final Round Presentations: Presented and Sponsored by HowTheMarketWorks Grapevine 1
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 am-12:00 pm Computer Modeling (S)  
        Thursday, May 10        Section 1 Del Rio 1
        Thursday, May 10        Section 2 Del Rio 2
        Thursday, May 10        Section 3 Del Rio 3
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 am-12:00 pm Digital Media Production (S)  
        Thursday, May 10        Section 1 San Antonio 2
        Thursday, May 10        Section 2 San Antonio 3
        Thursday, May 10        Section 3 San Antonio 4
        Thursday, May 10        Section 4 San Antonio 5
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 am-12:00 pm Contemporary Issues (PS)  
        Thursday, May 10        Preparation  Palomino 1
        Thursday, May 10        Presentation  Palomino 2
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 am-12:00 pm Extemporaneous Speech (ML)  
        Thursday, May 10        Preparation  Ft. Worth 4
        Thursday, May 10        Presentation  Ft. Worth 5
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 am-12:00 pm Extemporaneous Speech (S)  
        Thursday, May 10         Preparation Sections 1-2 Ft. Worth 1
        Thursday, May 10         Section 1 Ft. Worth 2
        Thursday, May 10         Section 2 Ft. Worth 3
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 am-12:00 pm Graphic Design Promotion (ML) Palomino 3
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 am-12:00 pm Graphic Design Promotion (PS)  
        Thursday, May 10        Section 1 Mustang 1
                 Section 2 Mustang 3
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 am-12:00 pm Graphic Design Promotion (S)  
        Thursday, May 10        Section 1 Mustang 2
        Thursday, May 10        Section 2 Mustang 4
        Thursday, May 10        Section 3 Mustang 6
        Thursday, May 10        Section 4 Mustang 5
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 am-12:00 pm Introduction to Video Production Team (ML) Austin 5
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 am-12:00 pm Presentation Management Individual (S)  
        Thursday, May 10        Section 1 Appaloosa 1
        Thursday, May 10        Section 2 Appaloosa 2
        Thursday, May 10        Section 3 Appaloosa 3
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 am-12:00 pm Video Production Team (S)  
        Thursday, May 10        Section 1 Austin 1
        Thursday, May 10        Section 2 Austin 2
        Thursday, May 10        Section 3 Austin 3
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 am-12:00 pm Digital Media Production (PS) San Antonio 1
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 am-12:00 pm Video Production Team (PS) Austin 6
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 am-12:00 pm National Leadership Academy (S/PS) Grapevine Ballroom D
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 am-5:00 pm Written Event Conflict Room Grapevine Ballroom 2
        Thursday, May 10 9:00 am - 5:00 pm BPA Prepaid Merchandise (T-shirts, tassles, pins, honor cords) Texas Ballroom Reg Desk/Office A
        Thursday, May 10 9:00 am-9:50 am BPA University: BPA Featuring JEA-Feature 1 - Taking Photography to a New Level Grapevine Ballroom A
        Thursday, May 10 9:00 am-11:00 am Post-secondary Candidate Placement Committee & Candidate Interviews National Officer Suite
        Thursday, May 10 9:00 am-3:00 pm Intern Desk Grapevine Ballroom Reg Desk/Office A
        Thursday, May 10 9:00 am-5:00 pm (last exam administered at 4:30 pm) WSAP Open Events Lab  
        Thursday, May 10        Administrative Support Concepts (S/PS) Longhorn E
        Thursday, May 10        Business Meeting Management Concepts (S/PS) Longhorn E
        Thursday, May 10        Computer Programming Concepts (S/PS) Longhorn E
        Thursday, May 10        Financial Math & Analysis (S/PS) Longhorn E
        Thursday, May 10        Information Technology Concepts (S/PS) Longhorn E
        Thursday, May 10        Management/Marketing/Human Resources Concepts (S/PS)       Longhorn E
        Thursday, May 10        Parliamentary Procedure Concepts (S/PS) Longhorn E
        Thursday, May 10        Project Management Concepts (PS) Longhorn E
        Thursday, May 10        Business Math Concepts (ML) Longhorn E
        Thursday, May 10        Business Communication Skills Concepts (ML) Longhorn E
        Thursday, May 10        Business Fundamentals Concepts (ML)
         
        Longhorn E
        Thursday, May 10        Computer Literacy Concepts (ML) Longhorn E
        Thursday, May 10        Merit Scholar Longhorn E
        Thursday, May 10 9:00 am-5:00 pm NLC Exhibitor Showcase Center pre-function 
        Thursday, May 10 9:00 am-5:00 pm Grading Room Dallas 3-4
        Thursday, May 10 9:30 am-11:30 am College Payroll Accounting (PS) Grapevine Ballroom 4
        Thursday, May 10 9:30 am-11:30 am Payroll Accounting (S)                                                  Dallas 5-7
        Thursday, May 10 10:00 am-10:50 am BPA University: BPA Featuring JEA-Feature 2 - Design with Direction Grapevine Ballroom A
        Thursday, May 10 10:00 - 10:50 am BPA University ADVISOR SESSION:Ultimate Session on Student Employability Skills presented by Danny Rubin Grapevine 1
        Thursday, May 10 10:30 am-12:30 pm C++ Programming (S/PS) Grapevine 5-6
        Thursday, May 10 10:30 am-1:30 pm Advanced Word Processing/MOS Word Exam 2013 (S/PS) Longhorn F
        Thursday, May 10 10:30 am-1:30 pm Network Administration Using Microsoft/MTA Networking Fundamentals (S/PS) Longhorn F
        Thursday, May 10 11:00 - 11:50 am BPA University: The Value of Certifications, Entrepreneurship and Small Business (ESB) Exam, and Other Certiport Certification Exams presented by Certiport Grapevine Ballroom A
        Thursday, May 10 11:00 am-11:50 am BPA University ADVISOR SESSION: Five Tips for Teaching Social Media Marketing presented by Brandon Winter with Stukent Grapevine Ballroom 1
        Thursday, May 10 12:00 pm-1:00 pm Competitive Event Judge's Orientation (Judged Event Administrators & Proctors are Required to Attend Orientation) Grapevine Ballroom B
        Thursday, May 10 12:00 pm-2:00 pm Advanced Accounting (S) Dallas 5-7
        Thursday, May 10 12:00 pm-2:00 pm Advanced College Accounting (PS) Grapevine Ballroom 4
        Thursday, May 10 1:00 pm-1:50 pm BPA University ADVISOR SESSION: Creating Engaging Learning Environments with Business Simulations presented by Capsim Grapevine Ballroom 1
        Thursday, May 10 1:00 pm-3:00 pm JAVA Programming (S/PS) Grapevine 5-6
        Thursday, May 10 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Advanced Interview Skills (PS) Pecos 2
        Thursday, May 10 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Advanced Interview Skills (S)  
        Thursday, May 10        Section 1 Pecos 1
        Thursday, May 10        Section 2 Pecos 3
        Thursday, May 10        Section 3 Pecos 4
        Thursday, May 10 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Broadcast News Production Team (S)  
        Thursday, May 10        Section 1 Austin 1
        Thursday, May 10        Section 2 Austin 2
        Thursday, May 10        Section 3 Austin 3
        Thursday, May 10 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Entrepreneurship Exploration (ML) Ft. Worth 1
        Thursday, May 10 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Entrepreneurship (PS) Ft. Worth 2
        Thursday, May 10 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Entrepreneurship (S)  
        Thursday, May 10        Section 1 Ft. Worth 3
        Thursday, May 10        Section 2 Ft. Worth 4
        Thursday, May 10        Section 3 Ft. Worth 5
        Thursday, May 10        Section 4 Ft. Worth 6
        Thursday, May 10 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Ethics & Professionalism (PS)  
        Thursday, May 10        Preparation Palomino 1
        Thursday, May 10        Presentation Palomino 2
        Thursday, May 10 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Computer Animation Team (S)  
        Thursday, May 10        Section 1 Austin 4
        Thursday, May 10        Section 2 Austin 5
        Thursday, May 10 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Presentation Management Team (ML) Mustang 1
        Thursday, May 10 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Presentation Management Team (PS) Mustang 3
        Thursday, May 10 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Presentation Management Individual (PS) Mustang 2
        Thursday, May 10 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Presentation Management Team (S)  
        Thursday, May 10        Section 1 Mustang 4
        Thursday, May 10        Section 2 Mustang 5
        Thursday, May 10        Section 3 Mustang 6
        Thursday, May 10 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Small Business Management Team (PS)  
        Thursday, May 10        Preparation San Antonio 1
        Thursday, May 10        Presentation San Antonio 2
        Thursday, May 10 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Small Business Management Team (S)  
        Thursday, May 10        Preparation Sections 1-3 San Antonio 6
        Thursday, May 10        Section 1 San Antonio 5
        Thursday, May 10        Section 2 San Antonio 4
        Thursday, May 10        Section 3 San Antonio 3
        Thursday, May 10 1:00 pm-1:50 pm BPA University: The Value of Certifications, New Microsoft Exams and Adobe Exam Insights presented by Certiport Grapevine Ballroom A
        Thursday, May 10 2:00 pm-3:30 pm BPA Alumni Division Business Meeting Grapevine Ballroom B
        Thursday, May 10 2:00 pm-4:30 pm DIGITAL LEARNING LAB SERIES- Post-secondary Division Program Presented by Social Assurity Yellow Rose Ballroom
        Thursday, May 10 2:00 pm-2:50 pm BPA University: Adobe Academy Elective-Competitive Events using the Creative Cloud-Presented by Dan Armstrong, Adobe Education Leader Grapevine 1
        Thursday, May 10 2:00 pm-5:00 pm Integrated Office Applications/MOS PowerPoint 2013 (S/PS) Longhorn F
        Thursday, May 10 2:00 pm-5:00 pm Computer Security/MTA Security Fundamentals (S/PS) Longhorn F
        Thursday, May 10 2:00 pm-5:00 pm Visual Basic/C# Programming/MTA Software Development Fundamentals (S/PS) Longhorn F
        Thursday, May 10 2:30 pm-3:30 pm Banking & Finance (S/PS) Dallas 5-7
        Thursday, May 10 2:30 pm-4:30 pm College Accounting (PS)  Grapevine Ballroom 4
        Thursday, May 10 2:30 pm-4:30 pm Managerial Accounting (PS) Grapevine Ballroom 3
        Thursday, May 10 3:00 pm-3:50 pm BPA University: Adobe Academy Elective-What is New and Coming from the Adobe Creative Labs presented by Dan Armstrong, Adobe Education Leader Grapevine 1
        Thursday, May 10 3:00 pm-5:00 pm Virtual College Experience  Grapevine Pre-function
        Thursday, May 10 3:30 pm-4:30 pm Secondary Division Campaign Rally Set-Up  Longhorn D
        Thursday, May 10 4:00 pm-4:50 pm BPA University: Adobe Academy Elective-Iconic Session - Digital Photography Understood -Presented by Dan Armstrong, Adobe Education Leader Grapevine 1
        Thursday, May 10 5:00 pm-7:00 pm Secondary Division Business Meeting Texas Ballroom
        Thursday, May 10 Following Business Meeting Secondary Division Campaign Rally Longhorn D
        Thursday, May 10 5:30 pm-8:30 pm Advanced Spreadsheet Applications/MOS Excel Exam 2013 (S/PS)  Longhorn F
        Thursday, May 10 5:30 pm-8:30 pm Database Applications/MOS Access 2013 (S/PS) Longhorn F
        Thursday, May 10 5:30 pm-8:30 pm Computer Network Technology/MTA Networking Fundamentals (S/PS)  Longhorn F
        Thursday, May 10 6:00 pm-10:00 pm BPA University: AICPA Bank On It Tournament: Presented and sponsored by AICPA and Start Here, Go Places. Longhorn E
        Thursday, May 10 6:30 pm-7:30 pm Post-secondary Division Campaign Rally Set-Up  Grapevine Ballroom A
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 PM National Officer Tabulation Meeting Fort Worth 1
        Thursday, May 10 8:00 pm-10:30 pm Post-secondary Division Business Meeting Grapevine Ballroom A
        Thursday, May 10 Following Business Meeting Post-secondary Division Campaign Rally Grapevine Ballroom A
        Thursday, May 10 Following Campaign Rally Post-secondary Caucus  
        Thursday, May 10          Idaho Mustang 6
        Thursday, May 10          Indiana Appaloosa 2
        Thursday, May 10          Iowa Mustang 4
        Thursday, May 10          Kansas Mustang 2
        Thursday, May 10          Michigan Palomino 3
        Thursday, May 10          Minnesota Mustang 3
        Thursday, May 10          Montana Appaloosa 1
        Thursday, May 10          Ohio Palomino 1
        Thursday, May 10          Oklahoma Palomino 2
        Thursday, May 10          Texas Appaloosa 3
        Thursday, May 10          Wisconsin Mustang 1
        Thursday, May 10 8:30 pm-10:30 pm Secondary State Caucus  
        Thursday, May 10          Alaska Ft. Worth 4
        Thursday, May 10          Delaware Austin 1
        Thursday, May 10          Florida Austin 2
        Thursday, May 10          Idaho Grapevine 2
        Thursday, May 10          Illinois Grapevine 4
        Thursday, May 10          Indiana Austin 5
        Thursday, May 10          Iowa Grapevine 3
        Thursday, May 10          Kansas Ft. Worth 2
        Thursday, May 10          Massachusetts Austin 4
        Thursday, May 10          Michigan Ft. Worth 6
        Thursday, May 10          Minnesota Austin 6
        Thursday, May 10          Montana Ft. Worth 7
        Thursday, May 10          New Mexico Ft. Worth 5
        Thursday, May 10          Ohio Grapevine 1
        Thursday, May 10          Oklahoma Austin 3
        Thursday, May 10          South Carolina Ft. Worth 3
        Thursday, May 10          Texas  Grapevine 5-6
        Thursday, May 10 11:00 pm-11:30 pm Candidate Selection Committee Meeting National Officer's Suite
        Thursday, May 10 Midnight Curfew (Secondary & Middle Level)  
         
        Friday, May 11 6:30 am-7:00 pm Competitive Events Center/Test Distribution Dallas 1-2
        Friday, May 11 7:00 am-8:00 am Competitive Event Judge's Orientation (Judged Event Administrators & Proctors are Required to Attend Orientation) Grapevine Ballroom B
        Friday, May 11 7:00 am-8:00 am Intern Orientation Grapevine Ballroom A
        Friday, May 11 7:00 am-3:00 pm Written Event Conflict Room Grapevine Ballroom 2
        Friday, May 11 7:00 am-5:00 pm Registration/Information Desk Texas Prefunction
        Friday, May 11 7:00 am-5:00 pm Finance Desk Texas Ballroom Prefunction across from Tours Desk
        Friday, May 11 7:00 am-5:00 pm Tour Desk Texas Ballroom Reg Desk/Office C
        Friday, May 11 7:00 am-5:00 pm Conference Headquarters Texas Ballroom Reg Desk/Office C
        Friday, May 11 7:00 am- 5:00 pm BPA Prepaid Merchandise (T-shirts, tassles, pins, honor cords) Texas Ballroom Reg Desk/Office A
        Friday, May 11 7:00 am-5:00 pm Broadcast News Production Team Finals (S) (Students will complete projects 7:00 am-10:00 am) Fort Worth 3
        Friday, May 11 7:00 am-5:00 pm Video Production Team Finals (S/PS) (Students will complete projects 7:00 am-10:00 am) Fort Worth 4
        Friday, May 11 7:30 am-11:00 am Secondary Candidate Placement Committee & Candidate Interviews National Officer Suite
        Friday, May 11 8:00 am-8:50 am BPA University: Back to Basics with BPA presented by the National Officer Team Grapevine Ballroom A
        Friday, May 11 8:00 am-9:30 am Intermediate Word Processing (S/PS) Longhorn F
        Friday, May 11 8:00 am-9:30 am Medical Office Procedures (S/PS) Longhorn F
        Friday, May 11 8:00 am-9:30 am Spreadsheet Applications (ML) Longhorn F
        Friday, May 11 8:00 am-12:00 pm Administrative Support Research Project (S)  
        Friday, May 11        Section 1 Del Rio 1
        Friday, May 11        Section 2 Del Rio 2
        Friday, May 11        Section 3 Del Rio 3
        Friday, May 11 8:00 am-12:00 pm Economic Research Team (S)  
        Friday, May 11        Section 1 Ft. Worth 5
        Friday, May 11        Section 2 Ft. Worth 6
        Friday, May 11        Section 3 Ft. Worth 7
        Friday, May 11 8:00 am-12:00 pm Financial Analyst Team (PS)  
        Friday, May 11        Preparation San Antonio 6
        Friday, May 11        Presentation San Antonio 1
        Friday, May 11 8:00 am-12:00 pm Financial Analyst Team (S)  
        Friday, May 11        Preparation Sections 1-3 San Antonio 5
        Friday, May 11        Section 1 San Antonio 2
        Friday, May 11        Section 2 San Antonio 3
        Friday, May 11        Section 3 San Antonio 4
        Friday, May 11 8:00 am-12:00 pm Human Resource Management (PS)  
        Friday, May 11        Preparation Austin 6
        Friday, May 11        Presentation  Austin 1
        Friday, May 11 8:00 am-12:00 pm Human Resource Management (S)  
        Friday, May 11        Preparation Sections 1-3 Austin 5
        Friday, May 11        Section 1 Austin 2
        Friday, May 11        Section 2 Austin 3
        Friday, May 11        Section 3 Austin 4
        Friday, May 11 8:00 am-12:00 pm Parliamentary Procedure Team (S)  
        Friday, May 11        Preparation Section 1 Appaloosa 1
        Friday, May 11        Presentation Section 1 Appaloosa 2
        Friday, May 11        Preparation Section 2 Appaloosa 3
        Friday, May 11        Presentation Section 2 Appaloosa 4
        Friday, May 11 8:00 am-12:00 pm Website Design Team (ML)                                 Mustang 1
        Friday, May 11 8:00 am-12:00 pm Website Design Team (PS) Mustang 3
        Friday, May 11 8:00 am-12:00 pm Website Design Team (S)                                  
        Friday, May 11        Section 1 Mustang 4
        Friday, May 11        Section 2 Mustang 5
        Friday, May 11        Section 3 Mustang 6
        Friday, May 11 8:00 am-12:00 pm (12:00 pm-2:00 pm-Service Project) National Leadership Academy (S/PS) Grapevine Ballroom D
        Friday, May 11 8:00 am-5:00 pm (Last exam administered at 4:30 pm) WSAP Open Events Lab  
        Friday, May 11        Administrative Support Concepts (S/PS) Longhorn E
        Friday, May 11        Business Meeting Management (S/PS) Longhorn E
        Friday, May 11        Computer Programming Concepts (S/PS) Longhorn E
        Friday, May 11        Financial Math & Analysis (S/PS) Longhorn E
        Friday, May 11        Information Technology Concepts (S/PS) Longhorn E
        Friday, May 11        Management/Marketing/Human Resources Concepts (S/PS)       Longhorn E
        Friday, May 11        Parliamentary Procedure Concepts (S/PS) Longhorn E
        Friday, May 11        Project Management Concepts (PS) Longhorn E
        Friday, May 11        Business Math Concepts (ML) Longhorn E
        Friday, May 11        Business Communication Skills Concepts (ML) Longhorn E
        Friday, May 11        Business Fundamentals Concepts (ML)
         
        Longhorn E
        Friday, May 11        Computer Literacy Concepts (ML) Longhorn E
        Friday, May 11        Merit Scholar Longhorn E
        Friday, May 11 9:00 am-9:50 am BPA University: Yes, I'm Selling Something, But Trust Me It's Good, by Collin Corrington, Great American Opportunities Grapevine Ballroom A
        Friday, May 11 9:00 am-3:00 pm Intern Desk Grapevine Ballroom Reg Desk/Office A
        Friday, May 11 9:00 am-5:00 pm Grading Room Dallas 3-4
        Friday, May 11 10:00 am-10:50 am BPA University: National Alumni Division Panel-Presented by the National Alumni Division Grapevine 1
        Friday, May 11 10:00 am-11:30 am Legal Office Procedures (S/PS)  Longhorn F
        Friday, May 11 10:00 am-12:00 pm Fundamental Desktop Publishing (S/PS) Longhorn F
        Friday, May 11 10:00 am-12:00 pm Basic Office Systems & Procedures (S/PS) Longhorn F
        Friday, May 11 10:00 am-4:00 pm DIGITAL LEARNING LAB SERIES - Certifications Presented by Precision Exams Yellow Rose Ballroom
        Friday, May 11 11:00 am-11:50 am BPA University: Discover the Entrepreneuer in You presented by Northwood University Grapevine Ballroom A
        Friday, May 11 11:30 am-12:30 pm National Showcase Business Panel Grapevine Ballroom 5-6
        Friday, May 11 12:00 pm-1:00 pm Competitive Event Judge's Orientation (Judged Event Administrators & Proctors are Required to Attend Orientation) Grapevine Ballroom B
        Friday, May 11 12:30 pm-2:00 pm National Honor Awards Session Texas Ballroom
        Friday, May 11 12:30 pm-2:30 pm Advanced Office Systems & Procedures (S/PS) Longhorn F
        Friday, May 11 12:30 pm-2:30 pm Digital Publishing (S/PS) Longhorn F
        Friday, May 11 12:30 pm-2:30 pm Fundamental Word Processing (S/PS) Longhorn F
        Friday, May 11 12:30 pm-2:30 pm Keyboarding Production (ML) Longhorn F
        Friday, May 11 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Economic Research Individual (S)  
        Friday, May 11        Section 1 Austin 1
        Friday, May 11        Section 2 Austin 2
        Friday, May 11        Section 3 Austin 3
        Friday, May 11 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Global Marketing Team (S)  
        Friday, May 11        Section 1 Austin 4
        Friday, May 11        Section 2 Austin 5
        Friday, May 11        Section 3 Austin 6
        Friday, May 11 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Interview Skills (PS)  
        Friday, May 11        Section 1 Mustang 1
        Friday, May 11        Section 2 Mustang 3
        Friday, May 11 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Interview Skills (S)  
        Friday, May 11        Section 1 Mustang 2
        Friday, May 11        Section 2 Mustang 4
        Friday, May 11        Section 3 Mustang 6
        Friday, May 11        Section 4 Mustang 5
        Friday, May 11 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Network Design Team (PS)  
        Friday, May 11        Preparation San Antonio 1
        Friday, May 11        Presentation  San Antonio 6
        Friday, May 11 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Network Design Team (S)  
        Friday, May 11        Preparation Sections 1-2 San Antonio 5
        Friday, May 11        Section 1 San Antonio 2
        Friday, May 11        Section 2 San Antonio 3
        Friday, May 11 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Prepared Speech (ML) Ft. Worth 2
        Friday, May 11 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Prepared Speech (PS) Ft. Worth 1
        Friday, May 11 1:00 pm-5:00 pm Prepared Speech (S)  
        Friday, May 11        Section 1 Ft. Worth 5
        Friday, May 11        Section 2 Ft. Worth 6
        Friday, May 11        Section 3 Ft. Worth 7
        Friday, May 11 1:30 pm-2:30 pm BPA National Showcase Set-Up Grapevine Ballroom C
        Friday, May 11 2:00 pm-3:00 pm Administrator's/Proctor's/Grader's Orientation Grapevine Ballroom A
        Friday, May 11 2:00 on-5:00 pm AICPA Secondary Division Accounting Student Networking Event Pecos 1-4
        Friday, May 11 2:30 pm-5:30 pm BPA National Showcase  Grapevine Ballroom C
        Friday, May 11        V01 Virtual Multimedia and Promotion – Individual Grapevine Ballroom C
        Friday, May 11        V02 Virtual Multimedia & Promotion – Team Grapevine Ballroom C
        Friday, May 11        V03 Software Engineering Team Grapevine Ballroom C
        Friday, May 11        V04 Web Application Team Grapevine Ballroom C
        Friday, May 11        V05 Mobile Applications Grapevine Ballroom C
        Friday, May 11        V06 Promotional Photography Grapevine Ballroom C
        Friday, May 11        V08 Start-up Enterprise Team Grapevine Ballroom C
        Friday, May 11 2:30 pm-10:30 pm BPA Day of Service  
        Friday, May 11 2:30 pm-5:30 pm      Service Activities  
        Friday, May 11             A Million Thanks Grapevine Ballroom B
        Friday, May 11             BPA United Care Packages Grapevine Ballroom D
        Friday, May 11             Freerice.com Grapevine Pre-function
        Friday, May 11             NOYS Center Pre-function
        Friday, May 11             Pocket Flags for Service Grapevine Ballroom B
        Friday, May 11             Special Olympics Chain of Love Grapevine Ballroom 3-6
        Friday, May 11 3:00 pm-4:00 pm Financial Literacy (ML) Longhorn F
        Friday, May 11 3:00 pm-4:00 pm Systems Administration Using Cisco (S/PS) Longhorn F
        Friday, May 11 3:00 pm-4:00 pm SQL Database Fundamentals (S/PS) Longhorn F
        Friday, May 11 4:30 pm-5:30 pm Business Law & Ethics (S/PS) Longhorn F
        Friday, May 11 4:30 pm-5:30 pm ICD-10-CM Diagnostic Coding-Pilot (S/PS) Longhorn F
        Friday, May 11 4:30 pm-6:30 pm Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications (S/PS) Longhorn F
        Friday, May 11 6:00 pm-7:00 pm      Walk for Special Olympics  TBD
        Friday, May 11 6:30 pm-10:30 pm      Special Event: BPA Texas Hoedown Longhorn B-D
        Friday, May 11 10:30 pm-11:30 pm National Officer Candidate Social National Officer Suite
               
        Saturday, May 12 6:00 am-12:00 pm Competitive Events Center/Test Distribution Dallas 1-2
        Saturday, May 12 7:00 am-8:00 am Competitive Event Judge's Orientation (Judged Event Administrators & Proctors are Required to Attend Orientation) Grapevine Ballroom B
        Saturday, May 12 7:00 am-12:00 pm  Grading Room Dallas 3-4
        Saturday, May 12 7:00 am-12:00 pm Registration/Information Desk Texas Ballrom Prefunction
        Saturday, May 12 7:00 am-12:00 pm Finance Desk Texas Ballroom Prefunction across from Tours Desk
        Saturday, May 12 7:00 am-12:00 pm Tour Desk  Texas Ballroom Reg Desk/Office C
        Saturday, May 12 7:00 am-12:00 pm Conference Headquarters  
        Saturday, May 12 7:00 am - 12:00 pm BPA Prepaid Merchandise (T-shirts, tassles, pins, honor cords) Texas Ballroom Reg Desk/Office A
        Saturday, May 12 7:00 am-5:00 pm Certiport Open Certification Lab Longhorn Exhibit Hall E
        Saturday, May 12 7:30 am-12:00 pm Extemporaneous Speech Finals (S)  
        Saturday, May 12          Preparation Ft. Worth 3
        Saturday, May 12          Presentation Ft. Worth 4
        Saturday, May 12 7:30 am-12:00 pm Financial Analyst Team Finals (S)             
        Saturday, May 12        Preparation San Antonio 1
        Saturday, May 12        Presentation San Antonio 2
        Saturday, May 12 7:30 am-12:00 pm Human Resource Management Finals (S)             
        Saturday, May 12        Preparation Austin 1
        Saturday, May 12        Presentation Austin 2
        Saturday, May 12 7:30 am-12:00 pm Network Design Team Finals (S)  
        Saturday, May 12        Preparation Ft. Worth 6
        Saturday, May 12        Presentation Ft. Worth 5
        Saturday, May 12 7:30 am-12:00 pm Parliamentary Procedure Team Finals (S)  
        Saturday, May 12        Preparation Pecos 1
        Saturday, May 12        Presentation Pecos 2
        Saturday, May 12 7:30 am-12:00 pm Small Business Management Team Finals (S)  
        Saturday, May 12        Preparation San Antonio 6
        Saturday, May 12        Presentation San Antonio 5
        Saturday, May 12 8:00 am-9:00 am Computer Security-Application Event (S) Longhorn F
        Saturday, May 12 8:00 am-9:00 am PC Servicing and Troubleshooting-Application Event (PS) Longhorn F
        Saturday, May 12 8:00 am-9:00 am Systems Administration Using Cisco-Application Event (PS) Longhorn F
        Saturday, May 12 8:00 am-12:00 pm Administrative Support Research Project Finals (S) Del Rio 2
        Saturday, May 12 8:00 am-12:00 pm Advanced Interview Skills Finals (S)  Palomino 3
        Saturday, May 12 8:00 am-12:00 pm Computer Animation Team Finals (S) Del Rio 1
        Saturday, May 12 8:00 am-12:00 pm Computer Modeling Finals (S) Del Rio 3
        Saturday, May 12 8:00 am-12:00 pm Digital Media Production Finals (S) Mustang 1
        Saturday, May 12 8:00 am-12:00 pm Economic Research Individual Finals (S) Austin 3
        Saturday, May 12 8:00 am-12:00 pm Economic Research Team Finals (S) Austin 4
        Saturday, May 12 8:00 am-12:00 pm Entrepreneurship Finals (S) Austin 5
        Saturday, May 12 8:00 am-12:00 pm Global Marketing Team Finals (S) Austin 6
        Saturday, May 12 8:00 am-12:00 pm Graphic Design Promotion Finals (PS) Mustang 2
        Saturday, May 12 8:00 am-12:00 pm Graphic Design Promotion Finals (S)                    Mustang 3
        Saturday, May 12 8:00 am-12:00 pm Interview Skills Finals (PS)  Palomino 1
        Saturday, May 12 8:00 am-12:00 pm Interview Skills Finals (S)  Palomino 2
        Saturday, May 12 8:00 am-12:00 pm Prepared Speech Finals (S)  San Antonio 3
        Saturday, May 12 8:00 am-12:00 pm Presentation Management Individual Finals (S) Mustang 4
        Saturday, May 12 8:00 am-12:00 pm Presentation Management Team Finals (S) Mustang 6
        Saturday, May 12 8:00 am-12:00 pm Website Design Team Finals (S)                        Mustang 5
        Saturday, May 12 9:00 am-12:00 pm Intern Desk Grapevine Ballroom Reg Desk/Office A
        Saturday, May 12 9:30 am-10:30 am Computer Security-Application Event (PS) Longhorn F
        Saturday, May 12 9:30 am-10:30 am PC Servicing and Troubleshooting-Application Event (S) Longhorn F
        Saturday, May 12 9:30 am-10:30 am Systems Administration Using Cisco-Application Event (S) Longhorn F
        Saturday, May 12 10:00 am-11:00 am National Officer Reception (By Invitation Only) National Officer Suite
        Saturday, May 12 1:00 pm-2:00 pm Virtual Event Forum (all virtual participants are invited) Grapevine Ballroom A
        Saturday, May 12 2:00 pm-3:00 pm Joint CEAC/SAAC Meeting Grapevine 1
        Saturday, May 12 2:00 pm-4:00 pm Contest Review-Drop in as needed between 2 pm and 4 pm to review the contest of your choice Dallas 3-4
        Saturday, May 12 3:00 pm-4:00 pm SAAC Meeting Grapevine 2
        Saturday, May 12 3:00 pm-4:00 pm CEAC Meeting  Grapevine 1
        Saturday, May 12 6:00 pm-8:00 pm Post-secondary Division Awards Session Finale Texas Ballroom
        Saturday, May 12 8:30 pm-11:30 pm Secondary/Middle Divisions Awards Session Finale Texas Ballroom
        Saturday, May 12 Immediately following S/ML Awards Session New National Officer Team Meeting Ft. Worth 1
        Saturday, May 12 Midnight Curfew (Secondary & Middle Level)  
               
        Sunday, May 13 7:00 am-8:00 am Board of Trustee's Meeting Pecos 1
        Sunday, May 13 9:00 am-11:00 am Corporate Meeting Yellow Rose Ballroom
        Sunday, May 13 11:00 am-12:00 pm New Board of Trustee's Meeting Pecos 1

        Shop BPA

        BPA Mall Go to The BPA Mall for pins, polos, and more.
        BPA Mall Go to Twin Hill for uniforms, blazers, and more.Click Here for your username and password
        Barefoot BPA Visit Barefoot BPA Visit Barefoot BPA to order your official casual and customized t-shirts.
        Clearance Contact National Center directly for information on clearance items.
        Student Marketplace Students, be an entrepreneur and get your own products listed on our Web site with the Student Marketplace program. Click here to download the application directly.