| Login Help
About BPAPeople in BPAPartnersOther
InformationJoin a ChapterOrganizeAlumniCertificationsBPA University
    BPA SharesVirtual Engagement
      Torch AwardsBPA CaresOpportunitiesAwards
      Workplace Skills Assessment Program Event List
        Workplace Skills Assessment Program Download Center
          PreSubmitStandards
          CompetitionConference ResourcesHighlightsRegistration and TravelLeadershipNLC PartnersPast NLCs
          State and Local Links:

          Office Education Association

          Skip Navigation LinksHome > Service > Awards > Office Education Association

          1988 Award Recipients

          Hall of Fame

          John D. Lee, Department of Education, Indiana

          Outstanding Service Award

          Al Roane, South-Western Publishing Co., Ohio
          Larry Shinn, Local Advisor, Indiana Dan Petersen, State Supervisor, Idaho

          1987 Award Recipients

          Hall of Fame

          H. D. Shotwell, (retired) Department of Education, Kansas

          1986 Award Recipients

          Outstanding Service Award

          William Boyd, Procter & Gamble Co., Ohio
          Diane Lewis, Local Advisor, Minnesota OEA

          Hall of Fame

          Dr. Bruce Blackstone, (retired) Program Specialist, U.S. Department of Education
          Mr. Walter J. Chojnowski, (retired) Program Specialist, WI Board of Vocational, Technical, and Adult Education
          Dr. Rosemary Fruehling, Department of Education, Minnesota
          Mrs. Elaine Pitts, (retired) Vice President, Sperry and Hutchinson

          1985 Award Recipients

          Outstanding Service Award

          Jack Reed, Local Advisor, Iowa OEA
          Bob Richards, Local Advisor, Illinois OEA

          1984 Award Recipients

          Outstanding Service Award

          Bill Dross, State Supervisor, Ohio Department of Education
          Vern Fennell, State Supervisor, Iowa Department of Education
          Truman Jackson, State Supervisor, Iowa Department of Education
          Dean Schuenke, Local Advisor, Minnesota OEA
          Jack Sullivan, State Supervisor, Minnesota Department of Education

          1983 Award Recipients

          Outstanding Service Award

          M. Joe Bowen, Local Advisor, Iowa OEA
          Ronald Ciastko, Local Advisor, Illinois OEA
          Jim Murray, Alumni, Wisconsin

          1982 Award Recipients

          Outstanding Service Award

          Walter Chojnowski, Consultant, Wisconsin VTAE Board
          Robert Hollingshead, State Supervisor, Tennessee Department of Education
          Mary Ann Jolly, 3M
          Dwight Loken, OEA Associate Director
          Forrest Sears, State Supervisor, Indiana Department of Education

          1981 Award Recipients

          Outstanding Service Award

          Jim Brown, Minnesota Department of Education
          Helene Hall, Local Advisor, Kansas OEA
          Maxine Van Court, Local Advisor, New Mexico OEA

          1980 Award Recipients

          Outstanding Service Award

          Marjorie Reagon, Local Advisor, Illinois OEA The Quaker Oats Company, Chicago, Illinois
          Gary McLean, Teacher Educator, Minnesota
          Charles W. King, Jr., Former OEA Executive Director

          1979 Award Recipients

          Outstanding Service Award

          Melvin J. Boltz, Jr., The Inkwell, Ohio Madison National Life Insurance Company, Wisconsin
          Pauline Mosny, Local Advisor, Massachusetts OEA Elaine Pitts, S. & H Company
          Donald E. Potter, State Supervisor, Ohio Department of Education

          1978 Award Recipients

          Distinguished Service Citation

          Marie Maddox, Local Advisor, Texas OEA
          Larry Shinn, Local Advisor, Indiana OEA
          H. Marc Goodman, State Advisor, Massachusetts

          Outstanding Service Award

          Florence Gorman, Local Advisor, Ohio OEA Robbie Knoy, Local Advisor, New Mexico OEA Pat Winter, Local Advisor, Kansas OEA

          Honorary Life Membership

          Glenodine Pippin, Local Advisor, Texas OEA

          1977 Award Recipients

          Distinguished Service Citation

          John D. Lee, State Supervisor, Indiana Department of Education
          James Urness, Consultant, Wisconsin VTAE Board
          Maxine Emery, State Supervisor, Texas Education Agency

          1976 Award Recipients

          Distinguished Service Citation

          Elmer Bittleston, State Supervisor, Idaho Department of Education

          Outstanding Service Award

          Bea Durston, Holiday Inn, Kansas Joe Burke

          Founders Award

          H. D. Shotwell, State Supervisor, Kansas Department of Education Walter Chojnowski, Consultant, Wisconsin VTAE Board

          Honorary Life Membership

          James Bowling, Local Advisor, Michigan John Snyder, State Director, Kansas Department of Education

          1975 Award Recipients

          Distinguished Service Award

          Elaine R. Pitts, S & H Company
          James Wykle, U.S. Department of Education
          Darlene Anderson, Local Advisor, Minnesota OEA
          Larry Fraser, Local Advisor, Minnesota OEA

          1974 Award Recipients

          Distinguished Service Award

          Robert Madson, State Director, Minnesota Department of Education
          Rosemary Fruehling, Local Advisor, New Jersey OEA
          W. Dean Rolfe, State Supervisor, Minnesota Department of Education
          Jim Finical, Teacher Educator, New Mexico
          Don Bright, Teacher Educator, Ohio
          Weldon Else, State Supervisor, Iowa Department of Education
          Robert Van Tries, State Director, Minnesota Department of Education

          Special Recognition

          Everett Fuller, Chief State Supervisor, Texas Education Agency

          Founders Award

          Bruce Blackstone, U. S. Department of Education

          1973 Award Recipients

          Distinguished Service Award

          Robert Madson, State Director, Chicago, Illinois
          Bob Gordon, State Supervisor, New Mexico Department of Education
          Janet Hughes, State Supervisor, Montana Department of Education
          Grace Montgomery, Delaware
          Don Potter, State Supervisor, Ohio Department of Education

          1972 Award Recipients

          Honorary Life Membership

          Dr. Robert Worthington, Assistant Secretary, U.S. Department of Education

          Outstanding Service Award

          Jody Olson, Local Advisor, Wisconsin OEA

          1970 Award Recipients

          Distinguished Service Award

          John Guemple Bruce Blackstone, U.S. Department of Education

          Distinguished Citation Award

          James Bowling, Local Advisor, Ohio OEA
          Don Strait, State Supervisor, Kansas Department of Education
          Ron Jarchow, State Supervisor, Iowa Department of Education
          Lucille Wright, Teacher Educator, Iowa W.
          Dean Rolfe, State Supervisor, Minnesota Department of Education

          1969 Award Recipients

          Distinguished Service Award

          Thaine McCormick, U.S. Department of Education
          Webb Tenney, U.S. Department of Education
          C. L. Greiber, State Director, Wisconsin VTAE Board
          Walter Jacoby, American Institute of Cooperation
          John Snyder, State Director, Kansas State Department of Education

          Distinguished Citation Award

          Robert Madson, State Director, Minnesota Department of Education H. D. Shotwell, Consultant, Kansas Department of Education Rosemary Shanus, Local Advisor, Minnesota OEA Weldon Else, State Supervisor, Iowa Department of Education Lillian Martino, Executive Director, National Secretaries Association

          Shop BPA

          BPA Mall Go to The BPA Mall for pins, polos, and more.
          BPA Mall Go to Twin Hill for uniforms, blazers, and more.Click Here for your username and password
          Barefoot BPA Visit Barefoot BPA Visit Barefoot BPA to order your official casual and customized t-shirts.
          Clearance Contact Shawna Gfroerer directly for information on clearance items.
          Student Marketplace Students, be an entrepreneur and get your own products listed on our Web site with the Student Marketplace program. Click here to download the application directly.