| Login Help
About BPAPeople in BPAPartnersOther
InformationJoin a ChapterOrganizeAlumniCertificationsBPA University
    BPA Shares
    Torch AwardsBPA CaresOpportunitiesAwards
    Workplace Skills Assessment Program Event List
      Workplace Skills Assessment Program Download Center
        PreSubmitStandards
        CompetitionConference ResourcesHighlightsRegistration and TravelLeadershipNLC PartnersPast NLCs
        State and Local Links:

        Office Education Association

        Skip Navigation LinksHome > Service > Awards > Office Education Association

        1988 Award Recipients

        Hall of Fame

        John D. Lee, Department of Education, Indiana

        Outstanding Service Award

        Al Roane, South-Western Publishing Co., Ohio
        Larry Shinn, Local Advisor, Indiana Dan Petersen, State Supervisor, Idaho

        1987 Award Recipients

        Hall of Fame

        H. D. Shotwell, (retired) Department of Education, Kansas

        1986 Award Recipients

        Outstanding Service Award

        William Boyd, Procter & Gamble Co., Ohio
        Diane Lewis, Local Advisor, Minnesota OEA

        Hall of Fame

        Dr. Bruce Blackstone, (retired) Program Specialist, U.S. Department of Education
        Mr. Walter J. Chojnowski, (retired) Program Specialist, WI Board of Vocational, Technical, and Adult Education
        Dr. Rosemary Fruehling, Department of Education, Minnesota
        Mrs. Elaine Pitts, (retired) Vice President, Sperry and Hutchinson

        1985 Award Recipients

        Outstanding Service Award

        Jack Reed, Local Advisor, Iowa OEA
        Bob Richards, Local Advisor, Illinois OEA

        1984 Award Recipients

        Outstanding Service Award

        Bill Dross, State Supervisor, Ohio Department of Education
        Vern Fennell, State Supervisor, Iowa Department of Education
        Truman Jackson, State Supervisor, Iowa Department of Education
        Dean Schuenke, Local Advisor, Minnesota OEA
        Jack Sullivan, State Supervisor, Minnesota Department of Education

        1983 Award Recipients

        Outstanding Service Award

        M. Joe Bowen, Local Advisor, Iowa OEA
        Ronald Ciastko, Local Advisor, Illinois OEA
        Jim Murray, Alumni, Wisconsin

        1982 Award Recipients

        Outstanding Service Award

        Walter Chojnowski, Consultant, Wisconsin VTAE Board
        Robert Hollingshead, State Supervisor, Tennessee Department of Education
        Mary Ann Jolly, 3M
        Dwight Loken, OEA Associate Director
        Forrest Sears, State Supervisor, Indiana Department of Education

        1981 Award Recipients

        Outstanding Service Award

        Jim Brown, Minnesota Department of Education
        Helene Hall, Local Advisor, Kansas OEA
        Maxine Van Court, Local Advisor, New Mexico OEA

        1980 Award Recipients

        Outstanding Service Award

        Marjorie Reagon, Local Advisor, Illinois OEA The Quaker Oats Company, Chicago, Illinois
        Gary McLean, Teacher Educator, Minnesota
        Charles W. King, Jr., Former OEA Executive Director

        1979 Award Recipients

        Outstanding Service Award

        Melvin J. Boltz, Jr., The Inkwell, Ohio Madison National Life Insurance Company, Wisconsin
        Pauline Mosny, Local Advisor, Massachusetts OEA Elaine Pitts, S. & H Company
        Donald E. Potter, State Supervisor, Ohio Department of Education

        1978 Award Recipients

        Distinguished Service Citation

        Marie Maddox, Local Advisor, Texas OEA
        Larry Shinn, Local Advisor, Indiana OEA
        H. Marc Goodman, State Advisor, Massachusetts

        Outstanding Service Award

        Florence Gorman, Local Advisor, Ohio OEA Robbie Knoy, Local Advisor, New Mexico OEA Pat Winter, Local Advisor, Kansas OEA

        Honorary Life Membership

        Glenodine Pippin, Local Advisor, Texas OEA

        1977 Award Recipients

        Distinguished Service Citation

        John D. Lee, State Supervisor, Indiana Department of Education
        James Urness, Consultant, Wisconsin VTAE Board
        Maxine Emery, State Supervisor, Texas Education Agency

        1976 Award Recipients

        Distinguished Service Citation

        Elmer Bittleston, State Supervisor, Idaho Department of Education

        Outstanding Service Award

        Bea Durston, Holiday Inn, Kansas Joe Burke

        Founders Award

        H. D. Shotwell, State Supervisor, Kansas Department of Education Walter Chojnowski, Consultant, Wisconsin VTAE Board

        Honorary Life Membership

        James Bowling, Local Advisor, Michigan John Snyder, State Director, Kansas Department of Education

        1975 Award Recipients

        Distinguished Service Award

        Elaine R. Pitts, S & H Company
        James Wykle, U.S. Department of Education
        Darlene Anderson, Local Advisor, Minnesota OEA
        Larry Fraser, Local Advisor, Minnesota OEA

        1974 Award Recipients

        Distinguished Service Award

        Robert Madson, State Director, Minnesota Department of Education
        Rosemary Fruehling, Local Advisor, New Jersey OEA
        W. Dean Rolfe, State Supervisor, Minnesota Department of Education
        Jim Finical, Teacher Educator, New Mexico
        Don Bright, Teacher Educator, Ohio
        Weldon Else, State Supervisor, Iowa Department of Education
        Robert Van Tries, State Director, Minnesota Department of Education

        Special Recognition

        Everett Fuller, Chief State Supervisor, Texas Education Agency

        Founders Award

        Bruce Blackstone, U. S. Department of Education

        1973 Award Recipients

        Distinguished Service Award

        Robert Madson, State Director, Chicago, Illinois
        Bob Gordon, State Supervisor, New Mexico Department of Education
        Janet Hughes, State Supervisor, Montana Department of Education
        Grace Montgomery, Delaware
        Don Potter, State Supervisor, Ohio Department of Education

        1972 Award Recipients

        Honorary Life Membership

        Dr. Robert Worthington, Assistant Secretary, U.S. Department of Education

        Outstanding Service Award

        Jody Olson, Local Advisor, Wisconsin OEA

        1970 Award Recipients

        Distinguished Service Award

        John Guemple Bruce Blackstone, U.S. Department of Education

        Distinguished Citation Award

        James Bowling, Local Advisor, Ohio OEA
        Don Strait, State Supervisor, Kansas Department of Education
        Ron Jarchow, State Supervisor, Iowa Department of Education
        Lucille Wright, Teacher Educator, Iowa W.
        Dean Rolfe, State Supervisor, Minnesota Department of Education

        1969 Award Recipients

        Distinguished Service Award

        Thaine McCormick, U.S. Department of Education
        Webb Tenney, U.S. Department of Education
        C. L. Greiber, State Director, Wisconsin VTAE Board
        Walter Jacoby, American Institute of Cooperation
        John Snyder, State Director, Kansas State Department of Education

        Distinguished Citation Award

        Robert Madson, State Director, Minnesota Department of Education H. D. Shotwell, Consultant, Kansas Department of Education Rosemary Shanus, Local Advisor, Minnesota OEA Weldon Else, State Supervisor, Iowa Department of Education Lillian Martino, Executive Director, National Secretaries Association

        Shop BPA

        BPA Mall Go to The BPA Mall for pins, polos, and more.
        BPA Mall Go to Twin Hill for uniforms, blazers, and more.Click Here for your username and password
        Barefoot BPA Visit Barefoot BPA Visit Barefoot BPA to order your official casual and customized t-shirts.
        Clearance Contact Shawna Gfroerer directly for information on clearance items.
        Student Marketplace Students, be an entrepreneur and get your own products listed on our Web site with the Student Marketplace program. Click here to download the application directly.